• OBserver

  • The National Junior Honor Society Inducts Many Fine Students

     

    On Wednesday, April 26, 2017, the Oyster Bay High School chapter of the National Junior Honor Society inducted seventy-nine new members in a beautiful candle lit ceremony in the high school performing arts center.  The evening was organized by Junior Honor Society faculty advisor Ms. Antonia Woodman.  The officers of the OBHS chapter of the National Junior Honor Society are Madeline Askeland, President, Jackie Romanelli, Vice President, Julia Singer, Secretary, Anna McEvoy, Treasurer, and Eve Pace , Publicity.

     

    Veronica Reyes played the processional on the piano and Julia Singer sang a beautiful version of the Star Spangled Banner.

     

    President Madeline Askeland welcomed the audience and introduced the officers in turn to light candles representing the traits embodied by a Junior Honor Society member.

     

    Vice President Jackie Romanelli lit the candle for Leadership.  Secretary Julia Singer lit the candle for Citizenship.  Treasurer Anna McEvoy lit the candle for Scholarship.  Publicity Officer Eve Pace lit the candle for Character.  Member of Honor, Matthew Murphy, lit the candle for Service.

     

    This was the “NJHS Cares about LI Cares” for the Oyster Bay High School chapter.  Matthew Murphy, Chairperson, organized an effort to help field the hungry right here on Long Island.

     

    Oyster Bay High School Principal Ms. Sharon Lasher greeted the members.

     

    Oyster Bay High School Assistant Principal Ms. Lara Gonzalez welcomed the inductees to the stage.

     

    Superintendent of Schools Dr. Laura Seinfeld spoke words of inspiration to the new inductees.

           

    President Madeline Askeland administered the pledge to the new inductees. The 2017 inductees of the National Junior Honor Society from Oyster Bay High School are Kaitlyn Aasheim, Peter Amondolara, Vincent Arnedos, Reid Bahnik, Michael Barbera, Grace Barrios, Kevin Biggiano, Sara Bonifacio, Bryan Brady, Matthew Carlinsky, Dante Castellano, Laura Castrogiovanni, Samantha Cohen, Jennifer Collette, Miriam Coor, Valentina Fuentealba- Cornejo, Jonathan Cox, Meghan Cox, Carley Danenza, Carley Doyle, Paulina Drabin, Emily Egan, Ryan Feldman, Elizabeth Figueroa, Elisia Gallo, Yoselin Garcia, Michael Gatti, Jonah Gluck, Taylor Hall, Jack Hardiman, Anthony Hauner, Donald Hauner, Dimitri Hildalgo, Marissa Iemmiti, Brynn Johnson, Emma Kelly, Kaitlyn Kelly, Meghan Kelly, Molly Kelly, Jacqueline Kieran, Muskan Kumar, Nicholas LaMarca, Yanni Leandrou, Michaela Lester, William MacKenzie, Salvatore Mangano, Craig Mannino, Nicolas Mastrorocco, Matthew Matlak, Luke McNamara, Hannah Meyer, Andrea Myers, Lucas Nola, Samuel Olesen, Joan Olivero, Evelyn Ortiz, Gabriela Ortuno, Michael Panella, Claudia Paolucci, Angelina Pavlovic, Nicholas Piarulli, Katherine Pinnock, Kristen Purcell, Jack Rispoli, Cailee Salvato, Holly Schadler, Olivia Silver, Rachel Singer, Daniela Singh, Marco Stanco, Sindy Agurcia Velasquez, Mary Vera, Nicole Voumvourakis, Shannon Walsh, Joycelin Wong, Matthew Wong, Arianna Wulffen, Nathaniel Yee and Bridget Zahradnik.

     

    The inductees join the current members  Freshmen: Kristen Aasheim, George Anagnostopoulos, Madeline Askeland, Michael Brady, Adrianna Ceglia,  April Cerami, Connor Cronin, Julia Cutajar, Alexa Damone, Erica Duke, Christopher Fusco, Juliette Gagliardi, Jamie Galasso, Isabella Gossweiler, Giselle Grassi, Justin Gulbin, Aavi Gupta, George Gurney, Marc Iacono, Timothy Kelly, Gisele Lachman, Tierney Longo, Brian Matlak, Anna McEvoy, Molly McGee, Emma McGuckin, Sophie Mejia, Madison Miraglia, Kathryn Moore, Matthew Murphy, Tiffany Myers, Sean O’Toole, Eve Pace, Karina Paone, Lindsey Purcell, Terence Pyres III,  Elizabeth Reilly, Veronica Reyes, Jacqueline Romanelli, Michela Rutigliano, Carly Scognamiglio, Julia Singer, Mary Grace Syrett, Matthew Tepper, Kyra Tosi, Anna Tsoumpariotis, Chiara Vlacich, Stephanie Vojvodich, Emily Wiesenfeld, Grace Wiesenfeld and Gregory Wulffen Jr.

               

    And eighth grade members: Alexia Aasheim, Mackenzie Abarca, Ava Aschettino, Jonathan Badillo, Anabella Ballone, Brianna Barefoot, Brianna Braugh, Julia Brown, William Capone, Francesca Castellano, Tucker Corwen, Mia DeVito, Rachel DiCarali, Maia DiFiglia, Margaret Flanagan, Caitlin Fuschetto, Marco Gagliardi, Aemilia Girardi, Sophie Grady, Helen Grassi, Emma Guarini, Riya Gupta, Jillian Haguisan, Jessica Hazan, Matthew Keczmer, Rebecca Keller, Alina Kelly, Karina Khaledi, Rachel Kowalsky, Samuel Lingen, Bianca McEvoy, Bridget McEvoy, Skylar McEvoy, Steven McEvoy, Neal Mehta, Caleigh O’Toole, Manuel Panariello, Alex Piechucki, Aidan Rainey, Beryl Rosenberg, Preston Rosh, Louis Ross, Noah Rudnet, Aidan Russo, Stefanie Sadocha, Grace Scamell, Olivia Schall, Anna Silver, Lauren Swezey, Nicholas Tardugno, John Tiberia, Gabriela Treble, Taylor Verdi, Jillian Vicardi, Connor Wick and Kayleigh Wieboldt.

     

    After Closing Remarks by Madeline Askeland and Advisor Ms. Antonia Woodman everyone gathered in the cafeteria for photos and refreshments.

     

    Click Here to See the Program

  • National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

    National Junior Honor Society Induction

     

     

  • OBEN