• logo for letter

    Grades 7-12

    Textbook/Device Return Schedule

    June 22, 2020 – June 24, 2020

      

    Dear OBHS Families,

    Starting Monday, June 22 we will begin the textbook/device collection process. In an effort to minimize the number of people in the building and ensure proper social distancing, a schedule spanning 3 days was created to allow small groups of students to enter the building at a time to return any and all borrowed equipment. Please review the schedule below to see the specific date and time that your student is scheduled to access the building. 

    It is imperative that students have their names clearly labeled on ALL items being returned prior to arriving to

    OBHS.  We ask that names be written on the inside front over of all textbooks being returned.

    Items that students should plan to return include: textbooks, calculators, Chromebooks lent out during distance learning (not Chromebooks previously assigned earlier in the year as a 1:1 device for students in grades 7, 8 and

    9), library books, photography equipment, instruments, band folders, choral dresses, choral folders, and any other borrowed equipment that your teacher instructs you to return on your assigned day.

    For the health and safety of all, students must adhere to the following safety precautions when visiting OBHS: 

    • Students will only be permitted to enter the building during their assigned time.
    • Please line up outside the LOWER GYM LOBBY. Students must stand on the marked locations when waiting to enter the building, and maintain social distancing of at least 6 ft while in front and inside the

    building.

    • Students must wear a mask at all times and are highly encouraged to wear gloves.
    • Upon entering the building, students are expected to report directly to the gymnasium to drop off their textbooks, calculators and library books.

    o  If returning other items, please follow the instructions provided by staff members upon entering the building.

    • In the gymnasium, a section will be designated for each teacher where students will deposit their textbooks. These sections will be organized alphabetically by teacher and grouped by subject area.

    STUDENT NAME MUST BE ON THE INSIDE FRONT COVER OF EACH BOOK.

    • After dropping off all belongings, students must exit through the upper gym lobby exit.
    • If a student has not emptied the contents of their physical education locker, they will be permitted to do so before exiting the building.

    Thank you in advance for your cooperation, and please reach out to your grade level assistant principal if you have any questions or concerns.

    Sincerely,

    Ms. Sharon Lasher, Mrs. Rebecca Menuzzo and Mr. Kevin Leach

     

    Monday, June 22, 2020

      Group #                  

    Time                                                 

    Last Name                                

    1

    9:00am – 9:30am

    Aasheim – Andrianopoulos

            2       

    9:30am – 10:00am

    Andrini – Barbera

    3

    10:00am – 10:30am

    Barefoot - Bott

            4       

    10:30am – 11:00am

    Bourne – Canales

    5

    11:00am – 11:30am

    Cannizzaro – Cerda Constanzo

    6

    11:30am – 12:00pm

    Charron – Corwen

    7

    12:00pm – 12:30pm

    Coschignano – Davey

    8

    12:30pm – 1:00pm

    Dean – Distaso

    9

    1:00pm – 1:30pm

    Dominguez – Feldman

    10

    1:30pm – 2:00pm

    Fierman - Galatro

    11

    2:00pm – 2:30pm

    Gallo – Gou Arribas

    12

    2:30pm – 3:00pm

    Grady - Guttierrez

     

     

    Tuesday, June 23, 2020

      Group #                  

    Time                                                 

    Last Name                                

    13

    9:00am – 9:30am

    Haguisan – Iemmiti

           14      

    9:30am – 10:00am

    Ievolella - Kang

    15

    10:00am – 10:30am

    Kaufman – Khaledi

           16      

    10:30am – 11:00am

    Kieran – Lazo

    17

    11:00am – 11:30am

    Lazzinnaro – Lyons

    18

    11:30am – 12:00pm

    Mabina – Mastrorocco

    19

    12:00pm – 12:30pm

    Mathe – McKenna

    20

    12:30pm – 1:00pm

    McKevitt – Misilli

    21

    1:00pm – 1:30pm

    Molina Gudino - Mushorn

    22

    1:30pm – 2:00pm

    Myers - Olesen

    23

    2:00pm – 2:30pm

    Olivero – Pantina

    24

    2:30pm – 3:00pm

    Paone - Petrara

     

     

    Wednesday, June 24, 2020

      Group #                  

    Time                                                 

    Last Name                                

    25

    9:00am – 9:30am

    Petrizzo – Purcell

           26      

    9:30am – 10:00am

    Pyres – Risploi

    27

    10:00am – 10:30am

    Rivera – Rosh

           28      

    10:30am – 11:00am

    Ross – Salvato

    29

    11:00am – 11:30am

    Sanchez - Sherlock

    30

    11:30am – 12:00pm

    Silver – Syrett

    31

    12:00pm – 12:30pm

    Tardugno – Trotman

    32

    12:30pm – 1:00pm

    Troxler – Valdez Ponce

    33

    1:00pm – 1:30pm

    Varolian - Vlacich

    34

    1:30pm – 2:00pm

    Vojvodich – Wiesenfeld

    35

    2:00pm – 2:30pm

    Wilson – Zavala Chicas