• OBserver

  • A Season of Record Breakers and Champions in OBEN Sports

     

    As we say goodbye to Winter, we close the books on another banner season for Oyster Bay High School Varsity Sports.  This season produced an All-State Wrestler, Keith Cassar, who finished 4th at the State Championships, two record breakers, and Nassau County Class B Champions.

               

    The Boys Varsity Basketball Team won the Nassau County Class B Championship for the second year in a row.  Coach Brian Boyle had this to say about his team’s season and their promising future, “This season was a great surprise.  After graduating 7 seniors, 5 of them being the core players of the team, nobody expected us to win the County Championship again. 

     

    Bringing in Anthony Reilly was a nice boost, but my favorite part of the season was watching the maturity and improvement of Elia Deblasio, Devon Marmorale, Luke Puccio, Bradley Beck, and Khalil Williams.  Anthony was our lone All-County player who averaged 16 points, 11 rebounds, and 5 assists per game this year.  Devon averaged 13 points and 5 rebounds per game. Elia Deblasio led the team in 3-point field goals with 40.  

     

    Next season has the potential to be the best season yet for Oyster Bay.  The team has a lot of work to do if we want to get off the Island next year and bring a State Championship back to the community.  The talent is there and the hunger and desire to be better is there.  Challenging each other and pushing to be a great team is in the boys’ hands.  It certainly will be fun to watch!”

               

    The Girls Basketball team also returned to the County Championships only to fall to the Frogs of Carle Place.  The story of the girls’ season revolves once again around the remarkable play of junior Gianna Gotti.  Last year as a sophomore, Ms. Gotti scored her 1000th point in her high school career.  This year she broke the school record scoring more points than any other player in OBHS history.

               

    The record was set by Erin Egan of the Class of 1998 when she scored 1290 points in her four years as a Varsity basketball player.  Erin is now an OBHS Physical Education Teacher, Ms. Murcott.

               

    Gianna Gotti scored her 1291 point before the end of the season to become the new record holder.  As a junior, Ms. Gotti will return next year to break her own record everytime she steps on the court.

     

    The girls winter track team was prepared for serious competition on January 10th.  The teams goal was to finish in the top 3 in the conference, and if at all possible, earn a team plaque by finishing first or second.  The teams 3 seniors were given the task of scoring as many points as possible, running in a total of 12 events.

     

    This would be Senior Rosalie Coshignanos 5th and final Conference meet, and she was hoping for a team plaque as well as earning All-Conference in at least one of her events.  Seeded 8th in the Shot Put (with a throw of 23'6), her coaches were hoping she would earn a point or two by placing 5th or 6th.  In what would be the biggest upset of the met for the Baymen, Rosalie earned 2nd place with a throw of 26 feet and 7 inches.  According to Coach Kevin Cotter, "That throw alone put us in second place.  We beat Seaford by 13 points, and Rosalie earned 8 team points with that throw.  The 3rd and 4th place throwers were both were from Seaford and they would have finished 2nd and 3rd if Rosalie hadn't made that throw. Seaford would have beaten us by 1 point."  Rosalie also placed in the High Jump, and earned 16 of the Baymen's 89 points.

     

    The team's remaining three seniors, Jessica Thienel, Bella Pace and Ashley Duggan all ran three events, knowing it would be an exhausting evening.  Thienel, an All-County Cross-Country runner earned 3 medals, making All-Conference in the 1500m and 600m races.  Bella Pace also earned three medals, and placed in the top 4 of all three of her events.  According to Coach Cotter, "I can't say enough about Bella.  She ran the two longest races of the evening and still came back to help the 4x4 relay place 4th.  I trusted her to give me an all-out effort, and she trusted me to put her in the best place to succeed.  I could not be prouder."  Ashley Duggan also ran 3 events, recording her best triple jump, and helping the 4x200 relay team place 3rd.  

     

    Freshman Erica Duke had mastered both the triple and long jump early in the season.  Seeded first by an inch in the long jump, and by over a foot in the triple jump, she was poised for All-Conference finishes in both events.  Cold Spring Harbor's Jamie Gatto had recorded a long jump, of 15'8" which was 3 inches longer than Duke's best.  Not to be outdone, Duke came back with a fierce approach and a perfect landing in the sand pit, recording a jump of 16'6 3/4 inches.  No other competitor came close to 16 feet.

     

    Her best jump in the triple of 34 feet was good enough for another school record, as she won the event in a landslide.  Coach Chris Weber mused, "Nobody else came close to 33 feet, and she jumps 34 feet in her first year doing the event.  She is a lot fun to watch and will be a great jumper in the future."

     

    The team's future looks bright, as Duke was not the only underclassman to shine.  Freshmen Michela Rutigliano, and Sophomore Ryan O'Keefe scored in multiple events, while Eve Pace and Gisele Lachman helped their respective relays earn medals.

     

    Although 5 athletes earned multiple medals, this was the success of an entire team.  15 athletes earned medals, and scored points for their team.  "It is one of the great aspects of this sport, and it's often over looked," according to Coach Cotter.  15 kids scored tonight, and there was an opportunity for a couple more.  I think you'd be hard pressed to attend a game of basketball, soccer, lacrosse or football where 15 kids score, and really contribute."

     

    The team wishes to thank former coach Tom Neary for all of his hard work and dedication over the years.  His name was anonymously written on the back of the team’s plaque.

     

    The winter track teams competed in the County Championships at St. Anthony's High School.  Senior Jessica Thienel Placed in the top 6 of two events, earning a medal in the 1500m by placing 4th, and placing 5th in the 1000 meter run.  Senior Rosalie Coschignano placed 6th in the shot put.  The 4 by 200m relay team of Michele Yu, Erica Duke, Michela Rutigliano and Ryann Okeefe placded 5th.

     

    Erica Duke continued her dominance this season, placing second in the long jump by improving on her school-record setting jump.  Seeded third in the triple jump, she out-jumped all of the competition, becoming the team’s lone County Champion by a margin of 1/4 of an inch. 

     

    Coach Cotter would like to congratulate the team on a job well done, and thank them for their loyalty and dedication to one another.

     

    Prior to the start of the 2016-17 Winter Track season, it appeared that the Boys’ Winter Track Team was entering a rebuilding stage, having graduated many talented runners.  However, a few veteran athletes and some new runners, would step –up and help guide the team to another very successful season.  

     

    The team was led by Senior Team Captain Harrison Treble, who was crowned Conference Champion in both the long jump and the triple jump.  Harrison would eventually earn All-County honors in the long Jump with a third place finish at the County Championship meet, jumping 21 feet 1.75 inches, which is an Oyster Bay High School Indoor Track record.

     

    The team finished second at the Conference 6 Championship Meet, with additional All-Conference honors being earned by senior Jack Casey, in the 1600 meter run, Junior Dennis Mejia in the 55-meter-high hurdles, and junior Sahill Yadav, who earned All-Conference honors in both the long and triple jumps.  The future looks very bright for boy’s track team.

     

    The always excellent Fencing team also had a solid season.  All-Long Island awards for fencing went to Kate Devereaux, Jodie Yeh and Alex Gelabert.  Fencing Coach John Bruckner said, “Jodi Yeh and Katie Devereaux are both in their 5th year in OB's fencing program, both are in their 4th Varsity season and are juniors and co-captains.  Jodi has a 29-0 season record and Katie has a 29-2 record.  They finished #1 and #2 in County season standings and are All-County First Team and All-Long Island fencers in foil.  Senior Alex Gelabert is in his 6th year in OB's fencing program.  He has a season record of 25 wins and 3 losses.  He finished #2 in season standings and is All-County First Team and All-Long Island in foil.” 

               

    During the February break, junior Kate Devereaux travelled to Kansas City to compete in the Junior Olympics.

               

    Sophomore Isabella Rosenthal finished #4 in season standings and is All-County First Team in saber.  Junior Pavlos Tsoumpariotis finished #5 in season standings and is All-County Second Team in epee.  Senior Ryan Obes finished #10 in season standings and earned Honorable Mention in foil.  Sophomore Mike McGee finished #11 in season standings and earned Honorable Mention in epee.  Junior Braedon Warshaw finished #12 in season standings and earned Honorable Mention in foil.

     

    Every season the academic averages of all varsity sports teams are taken collectively and each team whose average is greater than 90% is honored with the Scholar/Athlete Team distinction by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA).  Girls’ Winter Track was awarded for a team average of 94.50%, Boys’ Winter Track 93.58%, Girls’ Bowling 93.35%, Girls’ Basketball 93.06%, and Girls’ Fencing 92.48%.  The Scholar Athlete Team Awards stand as a testament to the well-rounded OBEN student.

  • All-State Wrestler, Keith Cassar

     

    County_Champs_2017

     

    Boys Basketball

     

    Gianna Gotti drives to the hoop

  • All-County Runners

     

    Record Breaker Erica Duke

     

    Runner Jessica Thienel

     

    Girls Winter Track Team

     

    Winter Track Stars

     

     Boys Winter Track Team

     

    Long Island 1st Team Fencers

     

    All-Long Island Alex Gelabert

     

    Winter 2016-17 Scholar Athlete Team Awards

  • OBEN